FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4910 vs 304

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4910 and 304 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4910 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 45% for 1.4910, and 1.4910 is harder (170 HB vs 150 HB). 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 620°C continuous). On the shop floor, 304 welds better (excellent vs very good) and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 1.4910 (high, $$$$).

1.4910Choose it when strength drives the design.

304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4910 vs 304: properties

1.4910304

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

197 GPa28.6 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
55%

Reduction in Area

65%
70%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

160 J118 ft·lbf
200 J148 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

86 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

180 HV
160 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,390°C2,534 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

620°C1,148 °F
870°C1,598 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
45%

Weldability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
90 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
88 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

54 MJ/kg23,216 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
5.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

78 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
162 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3041.4910

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4910304
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Casting & forging—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4910 vs 304 — frequently asked

Is 1.4910 stronger than 304?

Yes. 1.4910 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4910 or 304?

304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 1.4910 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4910 or 304?

304, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for 1.4910; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then 1.4910 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4910 and 304 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.