FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4857 vs 1.4859

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4857 and 1.4859 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4857 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1.4859, about 6% more. In exchange, 1.4859 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 10% for 1.4857, and 1.4857 is harder (190 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, 1.4859 welds better (very good vs fair).

1.4857Choose it when strength drives the design.

1.4859Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1.4857 vs 1.4859: properties

1.48571.4859

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
172 GPa24.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

68 GPa9.9 Msi
66 GPa9.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
28%

Reduction in Area

10%
30%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

91 HRB
80 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,395°C2,543 °F

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,330°C2,426 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
1,050°C1,922 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 13 W/m·K7.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
30%

Weldability

45 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.2 MN·m/kg
21.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

179 kJ/m³
161 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.3 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.48571.4859

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.48571.4859
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4857 vs 1.4859 — frequently asked

Is 1.4857 stronger than 1.4859?

Yes. 1.4857 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1.4859 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4857 or 1.4859?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1.4857 or 1.4859?

1.4859. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against fair (45/100) for 1.4857.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4857 and 1.4859 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.