Stainless Steel 1.4518 vs CD3MCuN
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4518 and CD3MCuN are both stainless steel grades. CD3MCuN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4518, about 112% more; tensile strength follows at 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 530 MPa (76.9 ksi). In exchange, 1.4518 is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 32% for CD3MCuN, and CD3MCuN is harder (230 HB vs 150 HB). 1.4518 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4518 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 1.4518 welds better (excellent vs good), and 1.4518 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CD3MCuN (high, $$$$).
1.4518Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
CD3MCuNChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.4518 vs CD3MCuN: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4518 | CD3MCuN |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4518 vs CD3MCuN — frequently asked
Is CD3MCuN stronger than 1.4518?
Yes. CD3MCuN has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4518 — about 112% more. Tensile strength is 740 MPa (107 ksi) vs 530 MPa (76.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4518 or CD3MCuN?
1.4518 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CD3MCuN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4518 or CD3MCuN?
1.4518. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for CD3MCuN; for welding the order is 1.4518 first (excellent, 88/100) then CD3MCuN (good, 62/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4518 and CD3MCuN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
