Stainless Steel 1.4508 vs CE8MN
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4508 and CE8MN are both stainless steel grades. CE8MN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 1.4508, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, 1.4508 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 30% for CE8MN, and CE8MN is harder (210 HB vs 165 HB). 1.4508 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 315°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4508 welds better (very good vs good).
1.4508Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
CE8MNChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.4508 vs CE8MN: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 195 GPa28.3 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4508 | CE8MN |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4508 vs CE8MN — frequently asked
Is CE8MN stronger than 1.4508?
Yes. CE8MN has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 1.4508 — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4508 or CE8MN?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, 1.4508 or CE8MN?
1.4508. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against good (65/100) for CE8MN.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4508 and CE8MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
