Stainless Steel 1.4451 vs 1.4837
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4451 and 1.4837 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4451 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837, about 92% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). 1.4451 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for 1.4837, and 1.4451 is harder (245 HB vs 190 HB). 1.4451 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 185 GPa) and 1.4837 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 280°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4451 welds better (good vs fair) and 1.4837 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4451 (high, $$$$).
1.4451Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1.4837Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.
1.4451 vs 1.4837: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 25%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4451 | 1.4837 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4451 vs 1.4837 — frequently asked
Is 1.4451 stronger than 1.4837?
Yes. 1.4451 has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for 1.4837 — about 92% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4451 or 1.4837?
1.4837 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4451 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4451 or 1.4837?
1.4451, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 22/100 for 1.4837; for welding the order is 1.4451 first (good, 55/100) then 1.4837 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4451 and 1.4837 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
