Stainless Steel 1.4421 vs CA15M
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4421 and CA15M are both stainless steel grades. 1.4421 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CA15M, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi). In exchange, CA15M is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 18% for 1.4421, and 1.4421 is harder (265 HB vs 225 HB). CA15M runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4421 welds better (very good vs fair).
1.4421Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
CA15MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1.4421 vs CA15M: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4421 | CA15M |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4421 vs CA15M — frequently asked
Is 1.4421 stronger than CA15M?
Yes. 1.4421 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CA15M — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4421 or CA15M?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, 1.4421 or CA15M?
1.4421. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against fair (40/100) for CA15M.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4421 and CA15M side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
