FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4125 vs 410

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4125 and 410 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4125 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for 1.4125, and 1.4125 is harder (250 HB vs 155 HB). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 410 welds better (fair vs poor).

1.4125Choose it when strength drives the design.

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4125 vs 410: properties

1.4125410

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
517 MPa75 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
25%

Reduction in Area

25%
60%

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
160 HV

Compressive Strength

—
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,530°C2,786 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.32 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
54%

Weldability

15 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

99 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

506 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.8 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4101.4125

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4125410
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4125 vs 410 — frequently asked

Is 1.4125 stronger than 410?

Yes. 1.4125 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4125 or 410?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4125 or 410?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for 1.4125; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then 1.4125 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4125 and 410 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.