FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4112 QT-56 vs 1.4112 QT-59

Stainless Steel · 1.4112 temper comparison

1.4112 QT-56 and 1.4112 QT-59 are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4112: QT-56 (hardened + tempered ~200 °C) versus QT-59 (hardened + tempered 150–180 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4112 QT-59 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) against 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) for 1.4112 QT-56, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 1,900 MPa (276 ksi). In exchange, 1.4112 QT-56 is the more ductile: elongation 2.5% versus 1.5% for 1.4112 QT-59, and 1.4112 QT-59 is harder (59 HRC vs 56 HRC). 1.4112 QT-56 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 180°C continuous).

1.4112 QT-56Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1.4112 QT-59Choose it when strength drives the design.

1.4112 QT-56 vs 1.4112 QT-59: properties

1.4112 QT-561.4112 QT-59

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,900 MPa276 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,700 MPa247 ksi
1,850 MPa268 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
1.5%

Compressive Strength

2,200 MPa319 ksi
2,400 MPa348 ksi

Shear Strength

1,150 MPa167 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

720 MPa104 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

9 J6.6 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

56 HRC
59 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

620 HV
680 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 215 GPa31.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Reduction in Area 35% · Hardness, Brinell 250 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 430 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

47 / 100
48 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Weldability 15 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 50%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4112

1.4112 QT-56 vs 1.4112 QT-59 — frequently asked

Is 1.4112 QT-59 stronger than 1.4112 QT-56?

Yes. 1.4112 QT-59 has a typical yield strength of 1,850 MPa (268 ksi) against 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) for 1.4112 QT-56 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 1,900 MPa (276 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT-56 or QT-59?

+A is the default 1.4112 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT-56 nor QT-59). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1.4112 QT-56 over 1.4112 QT-59?

Pick 1.4112 QT-56 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 1.4112 QT-59 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4112 QT-56 and 1.4112 QT-59 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.