FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4002 vs 409

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4002 and 409 are both stainless steel grades. 409 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1.4002, about 9% more. 409 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 26% for 1.4002. On the shop floor, 1.4002 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 409 (premium, $$$).

1.4002Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

409Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1.4002 vs 409: properties

1.4002409

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Compressive Strength

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 80 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 155 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,482°C2,700 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,532°C2,790 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
675°C1,247 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

78 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
58 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

132 kJ/m³
156 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.6 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4002409

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4002409
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4002 vs 409 — frequently asked

Is 409 stronger than 1.4002?

Yes. 409 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for 1.4002 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4002 or 409?

1.4002 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 409 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1.4002 over 409?

Pick 1.4002 when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 409 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4002 and 409 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.