FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 409 vs 430F

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 409 and 430F are both stainless steel grades. 430F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409, about 52% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, 409 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 25% for 430F, and 430F is harder (175 HB vs 150 HB). On the shop floor, 430F machines more easily (very good vs good), 409 welds better (very good vs poor), and 430F sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 409 (premium, $$$).

409Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

430FChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

409 vs 430F: properties

409430F

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
25%

Reduction in Area

65%
50%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
15 J11.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

155 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,482°C2,700 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,532°C2,790 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

675°C1,247 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Weldability

80 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
361 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
7.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale409430F

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability409430F
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

409 vs 430F — frequently asked

Is 430F stronger than 409?

Yes. 430F has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409 — about 52% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 409 or 430F?

430F is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 409 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 409 or 430F?

430F. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for 409; for welding the order is 409 first (very good, 80/100) then 430F (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 409 and 430F side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.