FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 409 vs 439

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 409 and 439 are both stainless steel grades. 439 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). 439 runs hotter in service (815°C vs 675°C continuous).

439Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

409 vs 439: properties

409439

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Reduction in Area

65%
60%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

155 HV
160 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Elongation at Break 30% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 40 J29.5 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 80 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,482°C2,700 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,532°C2,790 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

675°C1,247 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

80 / 100
82 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
72 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.9 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
63 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
6

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale409439

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability409439
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

409 vs 439 — frequently asked

Is 439 stronger than 409?

Yes. 439 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 409 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 409 or 439?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 409 or 439?

409. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 439.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 409 and 439 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.