FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy SAC387 vs Sn60Pb40Sb

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy SAC387 and Sn60Pb40Sb are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. SAC387 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 38 MPa (5.51 ksi) against 32 MPa (4.64 ksi) for Sn60Pb40Sb, about 19% more. Sn60Pb40Sb is harder — 16 HV against 15 HV for SAC387 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. SAC387 is lighter (7.44 g/cm³ vs 8.5 g/cm³ for Sn60Pb40Sb) and SAC387 is stiffer (50 GPa vs 31 GPa). On the shop floor, Sn60Pb40Sb machines more easily (fair vs poor) and SAC387 welds better (poor vs not recommended).

SAC387Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Sn60Pb40SbChoose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part is machined in volume.

SAC387 vs Sn60Pb40Sb: properties

SAC387Sn60Pb40Sb

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

50 GPa7.3 Msi
31 GPa4.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

18.5 GPa2.7 Msi
11.5 GPa1.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

59 GPa8.6 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.38

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

38 MPa5.5 ksi
32 MPa4.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
35%

Shear Strength

32 MPa4.6 ksi
38 MPa5.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

15 HV
16 HV

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Same in both: Hardness, Brinell 15 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.44 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
8.5 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

217°C423 °F
183°C361 °F

Liquidus Temperature

219°C426 °F
190°C374 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

58 W/m·K33.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

230 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
176 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
24.5 µm/m·K13.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

62 J/g26.7 BTU/lb
43 J/g18.5 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

125°C257 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -55°C-67 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13 % IACS
11.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.32×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.2 µΩ·in
1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.5 V · Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

30 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

98 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb
190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

24 kg CO₂/kg
10.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

7 kN·m/kg
6 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

6.7 MN·m/kg
3.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

14 kJ/m³
17 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

33.9 mm²/s
33.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSn60Pb40SbSAC387

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySAC387Sn60Pb40Sb
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

SAC387 vs Sn60Pb40Sb — frequently asked

Is SAC387 stronger than Sn60Pb40Sb?

Yes. SAC387 has a typical yield strength of 38 MPa (5.51 ksi) against 32 MPa (4.64 ksi) for Sn60Pb40Sb — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) vs 52 MPa (7.54 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SAC387 or Sn60Pb40Sb?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SAC387 or Sn60Pb40Sb?

Sn60Pb40Sb. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for SAC387; for welding the order is SAC387 first (poor, 30/100) then Sn60Pb40Sb (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SAC387 and Sn60Pb40Sb side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.