FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Cerrolow-117 vs In52Sn48

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Cerrolow-117 and In52Sn48 are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. Cerrolow-117 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 29 MPa (4.21 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.73 ksi) for In52Sn48, about 144% more. In exchange, In52Sn48 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 50% for Cerrolow-117, and Cerrolow-117 is harder (12 HB vs 5 HB). In52Sn48 is lighter (7.3 g/cm³ vs 9.16 g/cm³ for Cerrolow-117) and In52Sn48 is stiffer (20 GPa vs 12 GPa). On the shop floor, Cerrolow-117 machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100).

Cerrolow-117Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

In52Sn48Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Cerrolow-117 vs In52Sn48: properties

Cerrolow-117In52Sn48

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

12 GPa1.7 Msi
20 GPa2.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

4.5 GPa0.65 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

29 MPa4.2 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

40 MPa5.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

20 MPa2.9 ksi
11 MPa1.6 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

12 HB
5 HB

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
7 MPa1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.16 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³
7.3 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

47°C117 °F
118°C244 °F

Liquidus Temperature

47°C117 °F
118°C244 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

170 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
200 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
20 µm/m·K11.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

32 J/g13.8 BTU/lb
28 J/g12 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

30°C86 °F
60°C140 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.8 % IACS
11.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
1.47×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.79 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.5 V
-0.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
95 / 100

Castability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
98 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
—

Same in both: Weldability 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb
1,600 MJ/kg687,877 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

22 kg CO₂/kg
105 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

3 kN·m/kg
2 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.3 MN·m/kg
2.7 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

7.7 mm²/s
23.3 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 1

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleIn52Sn48

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCerrolow-117In52Sn48
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Cerrolow-117 vs In52Sn48 — frequently asked

Is Cerrolow-117 stronger than In52Sn48?

Yes. Cerrolow-117 has a typical tensile strength of 29 MPa (4.21 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.73 ksi) for In52Sn48 — about 144% more.

Which is cheaper, Cerrolow-117 or In52Sn48?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Cerrolow-117 or In52Sn48?

Cerrolow-117, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for In52Sn48.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Cerrolow-117 and In52Sn48 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.