FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal S-200F vs S-65C

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal S-200F and S-65C are both refractory metal grades. S-200F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 262 MPa (38 ksi) against 241 MPa (35 ksi) for S-65C, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 324 MPa (47 ksi). In exchange, S-65C is the more ductile: elongation 4.5% versus 3% for S-200F, and S-200F is harder (150 HB vs 90 HB).

S-200FChoose it when strength drives the design.

S-65CChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

S-200F vs S-65C: properties

S-200FS-65C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

116 GPa16.8 Msi
117 GPa17 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.08
0.07

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
324 MPa47 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

262 MPa38 ksi
241 MPa35 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
4.5%

Reduction in Area

2%
—

Compressive Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

1 J1 ft·lbf
2 J1.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
115 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 303 GPa43.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 142 GPa20.6 Msi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,290°C2,354 °F
1,287°C2,349 °F

Same in both: Density 1.85 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,287°C2,349 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

216 W/m·K125 BTU/hr·ft·°F
210 W/m·K121 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,925 J/kg·K0.46 BTU/lb·°F
1,885 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

1,350 J/g580 BTU/lb
1,355 J/g583 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
42 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.9 V
-0.98 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
8 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

1,400 MJ/kg601,892 BTU/lb
1,500 MJ/kg644,885 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

90 kg CO₂/kg
95 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

2,500 L/kg300 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

200 kN·m/kg
175 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

113 kJ/m³
96 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

60.7 mm²/s
60.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

23
20

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 163.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS-200FS-65C

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityS-200FS-65C
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

S-200F vs S-65C — frequently asked

Is S-200F stronger than S-65C?

Yes. S-200F has a typical yield strength of 262 MPa (38 ksi) against 241 MPa (35 ksi) for S-65C — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 324 MPa (47 ksi).

Which is cheaper, S-200F or S-65C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, S-200F or S-65C?

S-65C, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for S-200F; for welding the order is S-200F first (poor, 20/100) then S-65C (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S-200F and S-65C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.