FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAu-2 vs BAu-5

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAu-2 and BAu-5 are both precious metal grades. BAu-5 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for BAu-2, about 26% more. In exchange, BAu-2 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 10% for BAu-5, and BAu-5 is harder (200 HV vs 145 HV). BAu-5 is lighter (11.9 g/cm³ vs 15.9 g/cm³ for BAu-2) and BAu-5 is stiffer (150 GPa vs 90 GPa).

BAu-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BAu-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

BAu-2 vs BAu-5: properties

BAu-2BAu-5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

90 GPa13.1 Msi
150 GPa21.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

33 GPa4.8 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

30%
10%

Reduction in Area

45%
—

Shear Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
—

Hardness, Brinell

138 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

77 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

145 HV
200 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

15.9 g/cm³0.57 lb/in³
11.9 g/cm³0.43 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

889°C1,632 °F
1,135°C2,075 °F

Liquidus Temperature

889°C1,632 °F
1,166°C2,131 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
—

Specific Heat Capacity

175 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
280 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

80 J/g34.4 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

14 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

0.25 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

95 / 100
88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
—

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
—

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
—

Castability

80 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

98 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

210,000 MJ/kg9.03×10⁷ BTU/lb
—

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

15,000 kg CO₂/kg
—

Embodied Water

200,000 L/kg23,965 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

85%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

24 kN·m/kg
40 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.7 MN·m/kg
12.6 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAu-2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAu-2BAu-5
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAu-2 vs BAu-5 — frequently asked

Is BAu-5 stronger than BAu-2?

Yes. BAu-5 has a typical tensile strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for BAu-2 — about 26% more.

Which is cheaper, BAu-2 or BAu-5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose BAu-2 over BAu-5?

Pick BAu-2 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick BAu-5 when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAu-2 and BAu-5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.