FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-13a vs BAg-8

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-13a and BAg-8 are both precious metal grades. BAg-13a is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for BAg-8, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi). BAg-13a is harder — 100 HB against 65 HB for BAg-8 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. BAg-13a is stiffer (95 GPa vs 90 GPa) and BAg-8 conducts heat better (355 W/m·K vs 120 W/m·K). On the shop floor, BAg-8 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

BAg-13aChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

BAg-8Choose it when it will be welded.

BAg-13a vs BAg-8: properties

BAg-13aBAg-8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
90 GPa13.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

35 GPa5.1 Msi
34 GPa4.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
65 HB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
70 HV

Reduction in Area

—
35%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
55 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.36

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.75 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³
10 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

771°C1,420 °F
780°C1,436 °F

Liquidus Temperature

893°C1,639 °F
780°C1,436 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
355 W/m·K205 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

255 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
235 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F
19.6 µm/m·K10.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

140 J/g60.2 BTU/lb
130 J/g55.9 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
87 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
1.98×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.78 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

0.05 V
0 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
98 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
55%

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

900 MJ/kg386,931 BTU/lb
1,100 MJ/kg472,915 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

110 kg CO₂/kg
78 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,500 L/kg180 gal/lb
2,500 L/kg300 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
38 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.7 MN·m/kg
9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

232 kJ/m³
142 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.3 mm²/s
151.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

29
76

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-13aBAg-8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-13aBAg-8
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-13a vs BAg-8 — frequently asked

Is BAg-13a stronger than BAg-8?

Yes. BAg-13a has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for BAg-8 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-13a or BAg-8?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, BAg-13a or BAg-8?

BAg-8. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (20/100) for BAg-13a.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-13a and BAg-8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.