FabDigitFabDigit

Ultem 1000 vs Vespel SP-1

Polymer · grade comparison

Ultem 1000 and Vespel SP-1 are both polymer grades. Ultem 1000 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 86 MPa (12.5 ksi) for Vespel SP-1, about 22% more. Ultem 1000 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 7.5% for Vespel SP-1. Ultem 1000 is lighter (1.27 g/cm³ vs 1.43 g/cm³ for Vespel SP-1) and Ultem 1000 is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.5 GPa). On the shop floor, Ultem 1000 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100) and Ultem 1000 welds better (good vs not recommended).

Ultem 1000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Vespel SP-1Choose it when the part sees heat.

Ultem 1000 vs Vespel SP-1: properties

Ultem 1000Vespel SP-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
2.5 GPa0.36 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.55 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.41

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
86 MPa12.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

60%
7.5%

Compressive Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.9 GPa0.42 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Flexural Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
3.1 GPa0.45 Msi

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.3 MPa·√m3 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

53 J/m0.99 ft·lbf/in
43 J/m0.81 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

87 Shore D
90 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

109 HRM
95 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

125 HRR
—

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.43 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

217°C423 °F
385°C725 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
0.24%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.25%
1.2%

Refractive Index

1.66
—

Light Transmission

78%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.29 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,130 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F
54 µm/m·K30 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

170°C338 °F
260°C500 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-240°C-400 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

210°C410 °F
—

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

200°C392 °F
360°C680 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

219°C426 °F
—

Limiting Oxygen Index

47%
53%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

200°C392 °F
482°C900 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

33 kV/mm838 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.15
3.55

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.0013
0.0034

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω
—

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

175 V
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
80 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.6%
—

Melt Flow Rate

9 g/10 min
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

370°C698 °F
—

Mold Temperature (typ.)

150°C302 °F
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb
300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

8.5 kg CO₂/kg
16 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
60 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
1.7 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleUltem 1000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityUltem 1000Vespel SP-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Ultem 1000 vs Vespel SP-1 — frequently asked

Is Ultem 1000 stronger than Vespel SP-1?

Yes. Ultem 1000 has a typical tensile strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 86 MPa (12.5 ksi) for Vespel SP-1 — about 22% more.

Which is cheaper, Ultem 1000 or Vespel SP-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Ultem 1000 or Vespel SP-1?

Ultem 1000, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for Vespel SP-1; for welding the order is Ultem 1000 first (good, 60/100) then Vespel SP-1 (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ultem 1000 and Vespel SP-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.