FabDigitFabDigit

Extem XH1015 vs Ultem 1000

Polymer · grade comparison

Extem XH1015 and Ultem 1000 are both polymer grades. Extem XH1015 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for Ultem 1000, about 10% more; tensile strength follows at 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi). In exchange, Ultem 1000 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 30% for Extem XH1015. Ultem 1000 is lighter (1.27 g/cm³ vs 1.31 g/cm³ for Extem XH1015) and Extem XH1015 is stiffer (3.6 GPa vs 3.2 GPa). On the shop floor, Ultem 1000 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100) and Ultem 1000 welds better (good vs fair).

Extem XH1015Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Ultem 1000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Extem XH1015 vs Ultem 1000: properties

Extem XH1015Ultem 1000

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.6 GPa0.52 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.3 GPa0.19 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.36

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
60%

Compressive Strength

160 MPa23.2 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Compressive Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Flexural Strength

170 MPa24.7 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.4 GPa0.49 Msi
3.3 GPa0.48 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.8 MPa·√m2.5 ksi·√in
3.3 MPa·√m3 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

45 J/m0.84 ft·lbf/in
53 J/m0.99 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

88 Shore D
87 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

112 HRM
109 HRM

Bulk Modulus

—
4 GPa0.55 Msi

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
125 HRR

Same in both: Shear Strength 90 MPa13.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.31 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

267°C513 °F
217°C423 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.4%
0.25%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.4%
1.25%

Refractive Index

1.67
1.66

Light Transmission

—
78%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

47 µm/m·K26.1 µin/in·°F
55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

230°C446 °F
170°C338 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

262°C504 °F
210°C410 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

247°C477 °F
200°C392 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

265°C509 °F
219°C426 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

50%
47%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

300°C572 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

22 kV/mm559 V/mil
33 kV/mm838 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.2
3.15

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.004
0.0013

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 175 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
85 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Weldability

35 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Melt Flow Rate

15 g/10 min
9 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

400°C752 °F
370°C698 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Mold Shrinkage 0.6%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

260 MJ/kg111,780 BTU/lb
250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.7 MN·m/kg
2.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,837 kJ/m³
1,723 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleUltem 1000Extem XH1015

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityExtem XH1015Ultem 1000
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Extem XH1015 vs Ultem 1000 — frequently asked

Is Extem XH1015 stronger than Ultem 1000?

Yes. Extem XH1015 has a typical yield strength of 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for Ultem 1000 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) vs 105 MPa (15.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Extem XH1015 or Ultem 1000?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Extem XH1015 or Ultem 1000?

Ultem 1000, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for Extem XH1015; for welding the order is Ultem 1000 first (good, 60/100) then Extem XH1015 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Extem XH1015 and Ultem 1000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.