FabDigitFabDigit

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) vs Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)

Polymer · grade comparison

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) and Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) are both polymer grades. Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) against 0.55 MPa (0.0798 ksi) for PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell), about 22 times as much. In exchange, PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is the more ductile: elongation 150% versus 1.5% for Syntactic Foam (Epoxy). PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is lighter (0.1 g/cm³ vs 0.45 g/cm³ for Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)) and Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) is stiffer (2.4 GPa vs 0 GPa). On the shop floor, PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) machines more easily (very good vs good), PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) welds better (very good vs not recommended), and PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) (high, $$$$).

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) vs Syntactic Foam (Epoxy): properties

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa2.9×10⁻⁴ Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

0.55 MPa0.08 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

150%
1.5%

Compressive Strength

0.06 MPa0.01 ksi
48 MPa7 ksi

Compressive Modulus

8×10⁻⁴ GPa1.16×10⁻⁴ Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Shear Strength

0.3 MPa0.04 ksi
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Hardness, Shore A

15 Shore A
—

Tear Strength

2 kN/m8.6 lbf/in
—

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

20%
—

Shear Modulus

—
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Flexural Strength

—
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Flexural Modulus

—
2.2 GPa0.32 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
0.7 MPa·√m0.64 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

—
20 J/m0.37 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

—
80 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

—
80 HRM

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.1 g/cm³0 lb/in³
0.45 g/cm³0.02 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-30°C-22 °F
100°C212 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

2%
0.1%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

5%
1.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.12 W/m·K0.07 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F
32 µm/m·K17.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

70°C158 °F
80°C176 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

28%
23%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

95°C203 °F
105°C221 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
98°C208 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
85°C185 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

1.3
2

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Dielectric Strength

—
9 kV/mm229 V/mil

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.008

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
85 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

45 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
0 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
0 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

170°C338 °F
—

Polishability

—
20 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

—
0.2%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

—
70°C158 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

5%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

6 kN·m/kg
27 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0 MN·m/kg
5.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.3 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) vs Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) — frequently asked

Is Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) stronger than PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)?

Yes. Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) has a typical tensile strength of 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) against 0.55 MPa (0.0798 ksi) for PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) — about 22 times as much.

Which is cheaper, PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) or Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)?

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) or Syntactic Foam (Epoxy)?

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell). Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (60/100) for Syntactic Foam (Epoxy); for welding the order is PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) first (very good, 70/100) then Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) (not recommended, 0/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) and Syntactic Foam (Epoxy) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.