FabDigitFabDigit

Melamine Foam vs PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)

Polymer · grade comparison

Melamine Foam and PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) are both polymer grades. PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 0.55 MPa (0.0798 ksi) against 0.12 MPa (0.0174 ksi) for Melamine Foam, about 4.6 times as much. PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is the more ductile: elongation 150% versus 15% for Melamine Foam. PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is stiffer (0 GPa vs 4×10⁻⁴ GPa) and Melamine Foam runs hotter in service (180°C vs 70°C continuous). On the shop floor, PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Melamine Foam (high, $$$$).

Melamine FoamChoose it when the part sees heat.

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Melamine Foam vs PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell): properties

Melamine FoamPVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

4×10⁻⁴ GPa5.8×10⁻⁵ Msi
0 GPa2.9×10⁻⁴ Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

0.12 MPa0.02 ksi
0.55 MPa0.08 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
150%

Compressive Strength

0.01 MPa0 ksi
0.06 MPa0.01 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2×10⁻⁴ GPa2.9×10⁻⁵ Msi
8×10⁻⁴ GPa1.16×10⁻⁴ Msi

Shear Strength

—
0.3 MPa0.04 ksi

Hardness, Shore A

—
15 Shore A

Tear Strength

—
2 kN/m8.6 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

—
20%

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

—
0.1 g/cm³0 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

—
-30°C-22 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

—
2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

—
5%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
70°C158 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

32%
28%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

250°C482 °F
95°C203 °F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

—
80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

1.05
1.3

Electrical Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Same in both: Volume Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
45 / 100

Corrosion Resistance

—
82 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
90 / 100

Weldability

—
70 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
170°C338 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Embodied Water

—
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMelamine FoamPVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Melamine Foam vs PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) — frequently asked

Is PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) stronger than Melamine Foam?

Yes. PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) has a typical tensile strength of 0.55 MPa (0.0798 ksi) against 0.12 MPa (0.0174 ksi) for Melamine Foam — about 4.6 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Melamine Foam or PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)?

PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Melamine Foam is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Melamine Foam or PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell)?

Melamine Foam. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (78/100) for PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Melamine Foam and PVC Foam (Flexible, Closed-Cell) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.