FabDigitFabDigit

POM-C vs POM-H

Polymer · grade comparison

POM-C and POM-H are both polymer grades, both machining-friendly plastic. POM-H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) for POM-C, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 65 MPa (9.43 ksi). POM-H is harder — 86 Shore D against 81 Shore D for POM-C — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. POM-H is stiffer (3.1 GPa vs 2.8 GPa). On the shop floor, POM-H forms better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

POM-HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

POM-C vs POM-H: properties

POM-CPOM-H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
3.1 GPa0.45 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.1 GPa0.15 Msi
1.1 GPa0.16 Msi

Bulk Modulus

3 GPa0.46 Msi
4 GPa0.58 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.35
0.37

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

65 MPa9.4 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

63 MPa9.1 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
30%

Compressive Strength

100 MPa14.5 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.7 GPa0.39 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Flexural Strength

91 MPa13.2 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
2.9 GPa0.42 Msi

Shear Strength

60 MPa8.7 ksi
65 MPa9.4 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

70 J/m1.3 ft·lbf/in
80 J/m1.5 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

81 Shore D
86 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

80 HRM
94 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

119 HRR
120 HRR

Same in both: Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 4 MPa·√m3.6 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.41 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.42 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

166°C331 °F
175°C347 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.22%
0.25%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.8%
0.9%

Refractive Index

1.48
—

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) -60°C-76 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
95°C203 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

158°C316 °F
165°C329 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

105°C221 °F
100°C212 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

158°C316 °F
160°C320 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

16%
15%

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.31 W/m·K0.18 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 140°C284 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3.7 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.005 · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Weldability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

2%
2.1%

Melt Flow Rate

9 g/10 min
13 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

200°C392 °F
215°C419 °F

Same in both: Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
103 MJ/kg44,282 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.9 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

46 kN·m/kg
49 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2 MN·m/kg
2.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

709 kJ/m³
790 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePOM-CPOM-H

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPOM-CPOM-H
Default conditionUnfilledUnfilled
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining, Sheet metal and Injection molding. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating (Plastic), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Soft Touch Coating, Spray Painting, UV Coating.

POM-C vs POM-H — frequently asked

Is POM-H stronger than POM-C?

Yes. POM-H has a typical yield strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 63 MPa (9.14 ksi) for POM-C — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 65 MPa (9.43 ksi).

Which is cheaper, POM-C or POM-H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, POM-C or POM-H?

POM-H. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against fair (35/100) for POM-C.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in POM-C and POM-H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.