FabDigitFabDigit

EAA vs EMA

Polymer · grade comparison

EAA and EMA are both polymer grades. EAA is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 9 MPa (1.23 ksi) for EMA, about 100% more. In exchange, EMA is the more ductile: elongation 750% versus 550% for EAA, and EAA is harder (48 Shore D vs 30 Shore D). EAA is stiffer (0.13 GPa vs 0.02 GPa) and EAA conducts heat better (0.3 W/m·K vs 0.25 W/m·K). On the shop floor, EAA machines more easily (fair vs poor).

EAAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

EMAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EAA vs EMA: properties

EAAEMA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.13 GPa0.02 Msi
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

17 MPa2.5 ksi
9 MPa1.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

10 MPa1.5 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

550%
750%

Flexural Modulus

0.15 GPa0.02 Msi
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

800 J/m15 ft·lbf/in
1,000 J/m18.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore A

92 Shore A
88 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

48 Shore D
30 Shore D

Tear Strength

90 kN/m514 lbf/in
55 kN/m314 lbf/in

Poisson's Ratio

—
0.46

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.94 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
0.94 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

95°C203 °F
88°C190 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

-25°C-13 °F
-35°C-31 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.1%
0.07%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.5%
0.3%

Refractive Index

1.51
1.49

Same in both: Light Transmission 88%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

180 µm/m·K100 µin/in·°F
200 µm/m·K111 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-65°C-85 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

48°C118 °F
42°C108 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

65°C149 °F
45°C113 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

18%
19%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

90°C194 °F
85°C185 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 2,200 J/kg·K0.53 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 60°C140 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

30 kV/mm762 V/mil
28 kV/mm711 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.8
2.9

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.01
0.015

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
90 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Melt Flow Rate

8 g/10 min
6 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

200°C392 °F
180°C356 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

30°C86 °F
25°C77 °F

Same in both: Weldability 92 / 100 · Mold Shrinkage 2%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 82 MJ/kg35,254 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

18 kN·m/kg
9 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.1 MN·m/kg
0 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEAA

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityEAAEMA
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

EAA vs EMA — frequently asked

Is EAA stronger than EMA?

Yes. EAA has a typical tensile strength of 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 9 MPa (1.23 ksi) for EMA — about 100% more.

Which is cheaper, EAA or EMA?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, EAA or EMA?

EAA. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for EMA.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EAA and EMA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.