FabDigitFabDigit

Agilus vs VisiJet M2 ENT

Polymer · grade comparison

Agilus and VisiJet M2 ENT are both polymer grades. VisiJet M2 ENT is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.406 ksi) for Agilus, about 15 times as much. In exchange, Agilus is the more ductile: elongation 245% versus 10% for VisiJet M2 ENT. VisiJet M2 ENT is stiffer (1.5 GPa vs 0 GPa) and Agilus runs hotter in service (50°C vs 40°C continuous). On the shop floor, VisiJet M2 ENT machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and VisiJet M2 ENT sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Agilus (specialty, $$$$$).

AgilusChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

VisiJet M2 ENTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

Agilus vs VisiJet M2 ENT: properties

AgilusVisiJet M2 ENT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa2.18×10⁻⁴ Msi
1.5 GPa0.22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.48
0.38

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

3 MPa0.41 ksi
42 MPa6.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

245%
10%

Hardness, Shore A

32 Shore A
97 Shore A

Tear Strength

5 kN/m30.8 lbf/in
—

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

7%
—

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
36 MPa5.2 ksi

Compressive Strength

—
62 MPa9 ksi

Flexural Strength

—
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

—
1.6 GPa0.22 Msi

Shear Strength

—
27 MPa3.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
0.6 MPa·√m0.55 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

—
20 J/m0.37 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

—
80 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

—
72 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
112 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.16 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.5%
1%

Glass Transition (Tg)

—
58°C136 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

200 µm/m·K111 µin/in·°F
90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

50°C122 °F
40°C104 °F

Min Service Temperature

-10°C14 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
56°C133 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
44°C111 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

—
50°C122 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

—
20%

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

—
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

—
3.4

Volume Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

20 / 100
25 / 100

Corrosion Resistance

—
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

25 / 100
70 / 100

Weldability

—
0 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
5 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

—
0.2%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

120 MJ/kg51,591 BTU/lb
—

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
—

Typical Recycled Content

0%
—

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

2 kN·m/kg
36 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0 MN·m/kg
1.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
0

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleVisiJet M2 ENTAgilus

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAgilusVisiJet M2 ENT
3D printingYes—
Default conditionStandard—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Conductive CoatingYes—
Dyeing (Nylon)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Primer CoatingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Tinted CoatingYes—
UV CoatingYes—
Vacuum MetallizationYes—
Waterproof CoatingYes—

Agilus vs VisiJet M2 ENT — frequently asked

Is VisiJet M2 ENT stronger than Agilus?

Yes. VisiJet M2 ENT has a typical tensile strength of 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.406 ksi) for Agilus — about 15 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Agilus or VisiJet M2 ENT?

VisiJet M2 ENT is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Agilus is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Agilus or VisiJet M2 ENT?

VisiJet M2 ENT. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against not recommended (12/100) for Agilus.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Agilus and VisiJet M2 ENT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.