Nickel Alloy Inconel 690 vs Nimonic 90
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy Inconel 690 and Nimonic 90 are both nickel alloy grades. Nimonic 90 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 810 MPa (117 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for Inconel 690, about 135% more; tensile strength follows at 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi). In exchange, Inconel 690 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 27% for Nimonic 90, and Nimonic 90 is harder (330 HB vs 170 HB). Inconel 690 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 920°C continuous) and Inconel 690 conducts heat better (13.5 W/m·K vs 11.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Inconel 690 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and Inconel 690 welds better (very good vs poor).
Inconel 690Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Nimonic 90Choose it when strength drives the design.
Inconel 690 vs Nimonic 90: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.5 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | Inconel 690 | Nimonic 90 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
Inconel 690 vs Nimonic 90 — frequently asked
Is Nimonic 90 stronger than Inconel 690?
Yes. Nimonic 90 has a typical yield strength of 810 MPa (117 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for Inconel 690 — about 135% more. Tensile strength is 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).
Which is cheaper, Inconel 690 or Nimonic 90?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, Inconel 690 or Nimonic 90?
Inconel 690. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (14/100) for Nimonic 90; for welding the order is Inconel 690 first (very good, 78/100) then Nimonic 90 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel 690 and Nimonic 90 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
