FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Inconel 601 vs Inconel 603

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy Inconel 601 and Inconel 603 are both nickel alloy grades. Inconel 603 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Inconel 601, about 10% more. Inconel 603 is harder — 180 HB against 150 HB for Inconel 601 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Inconel 603 is lighter (7.75 g/cm³ vs 8.11 g/cm³ for Inconel 601). On the shop floor, Inconel 601 welds better (very good vs good) and Inconel 601 forms better (very good vs good).

Inconel 601Choose it when it will be welded.

Inconel 603Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Inconel 601 vs Inconel 603: properties

Inconel 601Inconel 603

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

180 GPa26.1 Msi
168 GPa24.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.31
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

170 J125 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Elongation at Break 45% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 290 MPa42.1 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.11 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,360°C2,480 °F
1,340°C2,444 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,411°C2,572 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

11.2 W/m·K6.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11 W/m·K6.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13.8 µm/m·K7.7 µin/in·°F
13.4 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 1,150°C2,102 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.5 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.19×10⁻⁶ Ω·m46.9 µΩ·in
1.25×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

13%
12%

Weldability

78 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
160 MJ/kg68,788 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

233 kJ/m³
282 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleInconel 601Inconel 603

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityInconel 601Inconel 603
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

Inconel 601 vs Inconel 603 — frequently asked

Is Inconel 603 stronger than Inconel 601?

Yes. Inconel 603 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Inconel 601 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Inconel 601 or Inconel 603?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Inconel 601 or Inconel 603?

Inconel 601, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 20/100 for Inconel 603; for welding the order is Inconel 601 first (very good, 78/100) then Inconel 603 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel 601 and Inconel 603 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.