FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy C-4-CW vs Hastelloy C-4-SR

Nickel Alloy · Hastelloy C-4 temper comparison

Hastelloy C-4-CW and Hastelloy C-4-SR are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Hastelloy C-4: CW (cold worked) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Hastelloy C-4-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for Hastelloy C-4-SR, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, Hastelloy C-4-SR is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for Hastelloy C-4-CW, and Hastelloy C-4-CW is harder (285 HB vs 265 HB). Hastelloy C-4-SR runs hotter in service (540°C vs 480°C continuous).

Hastelloy C-4-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

Hastelloy C-4-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy C-4-CW vs Hastelloy C-4-SR: properties

Hastelloy C-4-CWHastelloy C-4-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
20%

Reduction in Area

45%
52%

Shear Strength

610 MPa88.5 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
160 J118 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
265 HB

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
275 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 211 GPa30.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 185 GPa26.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Hardness, Rockwell B 90 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.64 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,350°C2,462 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,380°C2,516 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.27×10⁻⁶ Ω·m50 µΩ·in
1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

14 / 100
15 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 10% · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 170 MJ/kg73,087 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy C-4

Hastelloy C-4-CW vs Hastelloy C-4-SR — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy C-4-CW stronger than Hastelloy C-4-SR?

Yes. Hastelloy C-4-CW has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 720 MPa (104 ksi) for Hastelloy C-4-SR — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or SR?

SA is the default Hastelloy C-4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CW nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, Hastelloy C-4-CW or Hastelloy C-4-SR?

Hastelloy C-4-SR. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (75/100) for Hastelloy C-4-CW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy C-4-CW and Hastelloy C-4-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.