FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy C-4-AW vs Hastelloy C-4-CW

Nickel Alloy · Hastelloy C-4 temper comparison

Hastelloy C-4-AW and Hastelloy C-4-CW are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Hastelloy C-4: AW (as-welded deposit) versus CW (cold worked). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Hastelloy C-4-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Hastelloy C-4-AW, about 86% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). In exchange, Hastelloy C-4-AW is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 15% for Hastelloy C-4-CW, and Hastelloy C-4-CW is harder (285 HB vs 200 HB). Hastelloy C-4-AW runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 480°C continuous). On the shop floor, Hastelloy C-4-AW welds better (excellent vs very good).

Hastelloy C-4-AWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy C-4-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

Hastelloy C-4-AW vs Hastelloy C-4-CW: properties

Hastelloy C-4-AWHastelloy C-4-CW

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
15%

Shear Strength

465 MPa67.4 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 211 GPa30.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 185 GPa26.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.64 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,350°C2,462 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,380°C2,516 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
480°C896 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.2 µΩ·in
1.27×10⁻⁶ Ω·m50 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

16 / 100
14 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

11%
10%

Weldability

85 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 170 MJ/kg73,087 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy C-4

Hastelloy C-4-AW vs Hastelloy C-4-CW — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy C-4-CW stronger than Hastelloy C-4-AW?

Yes. Hastelloy C-4-CW has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for Hastelloy C-4-AW — about 86% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AW or CW?

SA is the default Hastelloy C-4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither AW nor CW). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, Hastelloy C-4-AW or Hastelloy C-4-CW?

Hastelloy C-4-AW. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (75/100) for Hastelloy C-4-CW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy C-4-AW and Hastelloy C-4-CW side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.