FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-7

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy ENiCrCoMo-1 and ERNiCrMo-7 are both nickel alloy grades. ERNiCrMo-7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for ENiCrCoMo-1, about 9% more. ENiCrCoMo-1 is lighter (8.36 g/cm³ vs 8.64 g/cm³ for ERNiCrMo-7) and ENiCrCoMo-1 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, ERNiCrMo-7 forms better (good vs fair).

ENiCrCoMo-1Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

ERNiCrMo-7Choose it when strength drives the design.

ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-7: properties

ENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

176 GPa25.5 Msi
185 GPa26.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.31

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
40%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

17 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 211 GPa30.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 720 MPa104 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 300 MPa43.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.36 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.64 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,332°C2,430 °F
1,338°C2,440 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,380°C2,516 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.6 W/m·K7.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
423 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in
1.25×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.2 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb
165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 14 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.2 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

438 kJ/m³
523 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
2.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-7

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-7
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-7 — frequently asked

Is ERNiCrMo-7 stronger than ENiCrCoMo-1?

Yes. ERNiCrMo-7 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for ENiCrCoMo-1 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ENiCrCoMo-1 or ERNiCrMo-7?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose ENiCrCoMo-1 over ERNiCrMo-7?

Pick ENiCrCoMo-1 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick ERNiCrMo-7 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ENiCrCoMo-1 and ERNiCrMo-7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.