FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy BNi-10 vs ENiCrCoMo-1

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy BNi-10 and ENiCrCoMo-1 are both nickel alloy grades. ENiCrCoMo-1 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for BNi-10, about 31% more. ENiCrCoMo-1 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 1% for BNi-10, and BNi-10 is harder (47 HRC vs 17 HRC). ENiCrCoMo-1 is lighter (8.36 g/cm³ vs 9.1 g/cm³ for BNi-10) and ENiCrCoMo-1 is stiffer (211 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, ENiCrCoMo-1 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and ENiCrCoMo-1 welds better (excellent vs not recommended).

ENiCrCoMo-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BNi-10 vs ENiCrCoMo-1: properties

BNi-10ENiCrCoMo-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
211 GPa30.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Elongation at Break

1%
38%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

47 HRC
17 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

520 HV
220 HV

Shear Modulus

—
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
176 GPa25.5 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Reduction in Area

—
40%

Compressive Strength

—
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

—
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
94 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.1 g/cm³0.33 lb/in³
8.36 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

971°C1,780 °F
1,332°C2,430 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,095°C2,003 °F
1,380°C2,516 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
13.6 W/m·K7.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

980°C1,796 °F
1,100°C2,012 °F

Min Service Temperature

-195°C-319 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m43.3 µΩ·in
1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
1.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
80 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
20 / 100

Weldability

10 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
12%

Formability (cold)

—
35 / 100

Polishability

—
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb
175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

16 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

10%
30%

Embodied Water

—
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
86 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

5.2 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENiCrCoMo-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBNi-10ENiCrCoMo-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

BNi-10 vs ENiCrCoMo-1 — frequently asked

Is ENiCrCoMo-1 stronger than BNi-10?

Yes. ENiCrCoMo-1 has a typical tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for BNi-10 — about 31% more.

Which is cheaper, BNi-10 or ENiCrCoMo-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BNi-10 or ENiCrCoMo-1?

ENiCrCoMo-1. Its machinability rates poor (20/100) against not recommended (5/100) for BNi-10; for welding the order is ENiCrCoMo-1 first (excellent, 85/100) then BNi-10 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BNi-10 and ENiCrCoMo-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.