FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-1

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy ENiCrCoMo-1 and ERNiCrMo-1 are both nickel alloy grades. ENiCrCoMo-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ERNiCrMo-1, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). ENiCrCoMo-1 is harder — 210 HB against 195 HB for ERNiCrMo-1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ENiCrCoMo-1 is stiffer (211 GPa vs 196 GPa) and ENiCrCoMo-1 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 550°C continuous). On the shop floor, ERNiCrMo-1 forms better (good vs fair).

ENiCrCoMo-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-1: properties

ENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

211 GPa30.6 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

176 GPa25.5 Msi
163 GPa23.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
40%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

17 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
205 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.36 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.31 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,332°C2,430 °F
1,260°C2,300 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,380°C2,516 °F
1,355°C2,471 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.6 W/m·K7.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
14 µm/m·K7.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

290 J/g125 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in
1.23×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48.4 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.12 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb
150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.2 MN·m/kg
23.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

438 kJ/m³
408 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
2.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityENiCrCoMo-1ERNiCrMo-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ENiCrCoMo-1 vs ERNiCrMo-1 — frequently asked

Is ENiCrCoMo-1 stronger than ERNiCrMo-1?

Yes. ENiCrCoMo-1 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ERNiCrMo-1 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ENiCrCoMo-1 or ERNiCrMo-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, ENiCrCoMo-1 or ERNiCrMo-1?

ERNiCrMo-1. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against excellent (85/100) for ENiCrCoMo-1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ENiCrCoMo-1 and ERNiCrMo-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.