FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A vs MA8

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ61A and MA8 are both magnesium alloy grades. AZ61A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for MA8, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). AZ61A is harder — 60 HB against 45 HB for MA8 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. MA8 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 130°C continuous) and MA8 conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 80 W/m·K). On the shop floor, MA8 welds better (excellent vs very good), MA8 forms better (fair vs poor), and AZ61A sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than MA8 (premium, $$$).

AZ61AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

MA8Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

AZ61A vs MA8: properties

AZ61AMA8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
15%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
45 HB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Shear Strength 140 MPa20.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

510°C950 °F
648°C1,198 °F

Liquidus Temperature

620°C1,148 °F
651°C1,204 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

80 W/m·K46.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,040 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

373 J/g160 BTU/lb
370 J/g159 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

130°C266 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
34 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
5.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.01 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.55 V
-1.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
28 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

70 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb
330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

27 kg CO₂/kg
30 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

172 kN·m/kg
135 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

588 kJ/m³
197 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

42.7 mm²/s
73.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
30

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ61AMA8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ61AMA8
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionF—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ61A vs MA8 — frequently asked

Is AZ61A stronger than MA8?

Yes. AZ61A has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for MA8 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ61A or MA8?

AZ61A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while MA8 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, AZ61A or MA8?

MA8. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against very good (70/100) for AZ61A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ61A and MA8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.