FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AZ31B vs MB2

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AZ31B and MB2 are both magnesium alloy grades. MB2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for AZ31B, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi). In exchange, AZ31B is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 15% for MB2, and MB2 is harder (73 HB vs 49 HB). On the shop floor, AZ31B sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than MB2 (premium, $$$).

AZ31BChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

MB2Choose it when strength drives the design.

AZ31B vs MB2: properties

AZ31BMB2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

35 GPa5.1 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

255 MPa37 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
15%

Compressive Strength

97 MPa14.1 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Shear Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

14 MPa·√m12.7 ksi·√in
18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

49 HB
73 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
47 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

55 HV
70 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.77 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 566°C1,051 °F · Liquidus Temperature 632°C1,170 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

340 J/g146 BTU/lb
339 J/g146 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-80°C-112 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 96 W/m·K55.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

18.5 % IACS
19 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 9.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.62 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 400% · Weldability 70 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
33 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

144 kN·m/kg
163 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

250 kJ/m³
538 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.2 mm²/s
53.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
24

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAZ31BMB2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAZ31BMB2
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AZ31B vs MB2 — frequently asked

Is MB2 stronger than AZ31B?

Yes. MB2 has a typical yield strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for AZ31B — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AZ31B or MB2?

AZ31B is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while MB2 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose AZ31B over MB2?

Pick AZ31B when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor. Pick MB2 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AZ31B and MB2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.