FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy ERCuAl-A3 vs ERCuNi

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy ERCuAl-A3 and ERCuNi are both copper alloy grades. ERCuAl-A3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for ERCuNi, about 57% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). In exchange, ERCuNi is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 8% for ERCuAl-A3, and ERCuAl-A3 is harder (210 HB vs 90 HB). ERCuAl-A3 is lighter (7.5 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for ERCuNi) and ERCuNi is stiffer (152 GPa vs 115 GPa). On the shop floor, ERCuNi welds better (very good vs good).

ERCuAl-A3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

ERCuNiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

ERCuAl-A3 vs ERCuNi: properties

ERCuAl-A3ERCuNi

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
57 GPa8.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
158 GPa22.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
32%

Reduction in Area

10%
45%

Shear Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
95 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
52 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.5 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,030°C1,886 °F
1,170°C2,138 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,050°C1,922 °F
1,240°C2,264 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
28 W/m·K16.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

400 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-198°C-324 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 210 J/g90.3 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9 % IACS
4.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁷ Ω·m14.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.28 V
-0.27 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 74 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 28 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4 kg CO₂/kg
6.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
45 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

15.3 MN·m/kg
17 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

518 kJ/m³
159 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.3 mm²/s
8.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuAl-A3ERCuNi

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERCuAl-A3ERCuNi
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

ERCuAl-A3 vs ERCuNi — frequently asked

Is ERCuAl-A3 stronger than ERCuNi?

Yes. ERCuAl-A3 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for ERCuNi — about 57% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERCuAl-A3 or ERCuNi?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, ERCuAl-A3 or ERCuNi?

ERCuNi. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (60/100) for ERCuAl-A3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERCuAl-A3 and ERCuNi side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.