FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy ERCu vs ERCuSn-A

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy ERCu and ERCuSn-A are both copper alloy grades. ERCuSn-A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu, about 106% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi). ERCuSn-A is harder — 80 HB against 55 HB for ERCu — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ERCu runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and ERCu conducts heat better (250 W/m·K vs 69 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ERCu welds better (very good vs good) and ERCu forms better (excellent vs very good).

ERCuChoose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

ERCuSn-AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ERCu vs ERCuSn-A: properties

ERCuERCuSn-A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Shear Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
41 GPa5.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
—

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
80 HB

Hardness, Vickers

58 HV
—

Compressive Strength

—
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
45 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Elongation at Break 35%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.8 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,065°C1,949 °F
950°C1,742 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,080°C1,976 °F
1,050°C1,922 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

250 W/m·K144 BTU/hr·ft·°F
69 W/m·K39.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
17.8 µm/m·K9.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
200 J/g86 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
15 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.28 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

78 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

92 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 30 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
38 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.9 MN·m/kg
12.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

28 kJ/m³
124 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

73 mm²/s
20.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

28
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuERCuSn-A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERCuERCuSn-A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

ERCu vs ERCuSn-A — frequently asked

Is ERCuSn-A stronger than ERCu?

Yes. ERCuSn-A has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu — about 106% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERCu or ERCuSn-A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, ERCu or ERCuSn-A?

ERCu. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (60/100) for ERCuSn-A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERCu and ERCuSn-A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.