FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C83400 vs HBsC1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C83400 and HBsC1 are both copper alloy grades. HBsC1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C83400, about 161% more; tensile strength follows at 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 234 MPa (33.9 ksi). In exchange, C83400 is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 28% for HBsC1, and HBsC1 is harder (100 HB vs 50 HB). HBsC1 is lighter (8.3 g/cm³ vs 8.8 g/cm³ for C83400) and HBsC1 is stiffer (103 GPa vs 96.5 GPa). On the shop floor, C83400 machines more easily (good vs poor) and C83400 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

C83400Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

HBsC1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

C83400 vs HBsC1: properties

C83400HBsC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

96.5 GPa14 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

37 GPa5.4 Msi
39 GPa5.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

234 MPa33.9 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

69 MPa10 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
28%

Reduction in Area

30%
25%

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
28 J20.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

50 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

53 HV
105 HV

Compressive Strength

—
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
58 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.8 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,010°C1,850 °F
862°C1,584 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,055°C1,931 °F
899°C1,650 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

159 W/m·K91.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
86 W/m·K49.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

18.4 µm/m·K10.2 µin/in·°F
21.6 µm/m·K12 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
195 J/g83.8 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 376 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

32 % IACS
22 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.39×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.12 µΩ·in
7.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.07 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.29 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
30%

Weldability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

88 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

27 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11 MN·m/kg
12.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

25 kJ/m³
157 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.1 mm²/s
27.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC83400HBsC1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC83400HBsC1
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C83400 vs HBsC1 — frequently asked

Is HBsC1 stronger than C83400?

Yes. HBsC1 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C83400 — about 161% more. Tensile strength is 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 234 MPa (33.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C83400 or HBsC1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C83400 or HBsC1?

C83400. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against poor (32/100) for HBsC1; for welding the order is C83400 first (fair, 45/100) then HBsC1 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C83400 and HBsC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.