FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C68000 vs ERCuSi-A

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C68000 and ERCuSi-A are both copper alloy grades. C68000 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for ERCuSi-A, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi). In exchange, ERCuSi-A is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 30% for C68000, and C68000 is harder (130 HB vs 85 HB). C68000 conducts heat better (120 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C68000 machines more easily (very good vs poor) and ERCuSi-A welds better (excellent vs good).

C68000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

ERCuSi-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

C68000 vs ERCuSi-A: properties

C68000ERCuSi-A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

39 GPa5.7 Msi
38.5 GPa5.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
38%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

74 HRB
45 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
90 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 115 GPa16.7 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.36 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.53 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

866°C1,591 °F
970°C1,778 °F

Liquidus Temperature

888°C1,630 °F
1,025°C1,877 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.8 µm/m·K11.6 µin/in·°F
18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb
205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

24 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in
2.46×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.27 V
-0.26 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
33 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Brazeability / Solderability 92 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.3 MN·m/kg
12.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

467 kJ/m³
185 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

38.1 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

28
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuSi-AC68000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC68000ERCuSi-A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C68000 vs ERCuSi-A — frequently asked

Is C68000 stronger than ERCuSi-A?

Yes. C68000 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) for ERCuSi-A — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C68000 or ERCuSi-A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C68000 or ERCuSi-A?

C68000. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against poor (33/100) for ERCuSi-A; for welding the order is ERCuSi-A first (excellent, 90/100) then C68000 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C68000 and ERCuSi-A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.