FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C55282 vs ERCuAl-A2

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C55282 and ERCuAl-A2 are both copper alloy grades. ERCuAl-A2 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for C55282, about 125% more. ERCuAl-A2 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 3% for C55282, and ERCuAl-A2 is harder (150 HB vs 110 HB). ERCuAl-A2 is lighter (7.58 g/cm³ vs 8.2 g/cm³ for C55282) and ERCuAl-A2 is stiffer (117 GPa vs 100 GPa). On the shop floor, ERCuAl-A2 welds better (very good vs not recommended).

ERCuAl-A2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

C55282 vs ERCuAl-A2: properties

C55282ERCuAl-A2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
117 GPa17 Msi

Shear Modulus

38 GPa5.5 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
25%

Shear Strength

180 MPa26.1 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
150 HB

Bulk Modulus

—
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
158 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.2 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
7.58 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

645°C1,193 °F
1,030°C1,886 °F

Liquidus Temperature

727°C1,341 °F
1,046°C1,915 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
59 W/m·K34.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F
16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

200 J/g86 BTU/lb
205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
13 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
74 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.31 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
32 / 100

Weldability

10 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

125 MJ/kg53,740 BTU/lb
58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14 kg CO₂/kg
3.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

32 kN·m/kg
77 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.2 MN·m/kg
15.4 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

16 mm²/s
18.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
18

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuAl-A2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC55282ERCuAl-A2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C55282 vs ERCuAl-A2 — frequently asked

Is ERCuAl-A2 stronger than C55282?

Yes. ERCuAl-A2 has a typical tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for C55282 — about 125% more.

Which is cheaper, C55282 or ERCuAl-A2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C55282 or ERCuAl-A2?

ERCuAl-A2, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 25/100 for C55282; for welding the order is ERCuAl-A2 first (very good, 72/100) then C55282 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C55282 and ERCuAl-A2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.