Copper Alloy C14181 vs ERCuAl-A2
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C14181 and ERCuAl-A2 are both copper alloy grades. ERCuAl-A2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for C14181, about 4.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi). In exchange, C14181 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for ERCuAl-A2, and ERCuAl-A2 is harder (150 HB vs 45 HB). ERCuAl-A2 is lighter (7.58 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for C14181) and C14181 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, ERCuAl-A2 machines more easily (32 vs 22 out of 100) and ERCuAl-A2 welds better (very good vs good).
C14181Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
ERCuAl-A2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
C14181 vs ERCuAl-A2: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 117 GPa17 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C14181 | ERCuAl-A2 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C14181 vs ERCuAl-A2 — frequently asked
Is ERCuAl-A2 stronger than C14181?
Yes. ERCuAl-A2 has a typical yield strength of 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for C14181 — about 4.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C14181 or ERCuAl-A2?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, C14181 or ERCuAl-A2?
ERCuAl-A2, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 22/100 for C14181; for welding the order is ERCuAl-A2 first (very good, 72/100) then C14181 (good, 60/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C14181 and ERCuAl-A2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
