FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C14500 vs TU1

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C14500 and TU1 are both copper alloy grades. C14500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for TU1, about 4.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). In exchange, TU1 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 18% for C14500, and C14500 is harder (85 HB vs 45 HB). TU1 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and TU1 conducts heat better (391 W/m·K vs 350 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C14500 machines more easily (excellent vs poor) and TU1 welds better (very good vs poor).

C14500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

TU1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C14500 vs TU1: properties

C14500TU1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

117 GPa17 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
221 MPa32.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
45%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
152 MPa22 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
76 MPa11 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
45 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

40 HRB
—

Reduction in Area

—
75%

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,051°C1,924 °F
1,083°C1,981 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,065°C1,949 °F
1,083°C1,981 °F

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

350 W/m·K202 BTU/hr·ft·°F
391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.6 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

92 % IACS
101 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.736 µΩ·in
1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.673 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
28 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
20%

Castability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

35 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
12.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

323 kJ/m³
21 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

101.7 mm²/s
113.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

53
44

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC14500TU1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC14500TU1
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionH02—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C14500 vs TU1 — frequently asked

Is C14500 stronger than TU1?

Yes. C14500 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for TU1 — about 4.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C14500 or TU1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C14500 or TU1?

C14500. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against poor (28/100) for TU1; for welding the order is TU1 first (very good, 70/100) then C14500 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C14500 and TU1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.