FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C10200 vs C18700

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C10200 and C18700 are both copper alloy grades. C18700 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200, about 4.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). In exchange, C10200 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 15% for C18700, and C18700 is harder (90 HB vs 45 HB). C10200 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, C18700 machines more easily (excellent vs poor) and C10200 welds better (good vs poor).

C10200Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C18700Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

C10200 vs C18700: properties

C10200C18700

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

221 MPa32.1 ksi
315 MPa45.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

69 MPa10 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
15%

Reduction in Area

75%
55%

Shear Strength

152 MPa22 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

76 MPa11 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
95 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
47 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 117 GPa17 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,083°C1,981 °F
1,075°C1,967 °F

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F
370 W/m·K214 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
180°C356 °F

Min Service Temperature

-253°C-423 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

101 % IACS
95 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.672 µΩ·in
1.82×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.715 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
64 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
90 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
80%

Weldability

65 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

98 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
35 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

20 kJ/m³
323 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

113.6 mm²/s
107.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

44
56

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 13.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC10200C18700

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC10200C18700
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C10200 vs C18700 — frequently asked

Is C18700 stronger than C10200?

Yes. C18700 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10200 — about 4.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C10200 or C18700?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C10200 or C18700?

C18700. Its machinability rates excellent (90/100) against poor (22/100) for C10200; for welding the order is C10200 first (good, 65/100) then C18700 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10200 and C18700 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.