FabDigitFabDigit

T5K10 vs YG3

Ceramic · grade comparison

T5K10 and YG3 are both ceramic grades. YG3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for T5K10, about 22% more. YG3 is harder — 1,580 HV against 1,420 HV for T5K10 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. T5K10 is lighter (12.7 g/cm³ vs 15.1 g/cm³ for YG3) and YG3 is stiffer (650 GPa vs 540 GPa).

T5K10Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

YG3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

T5K10 vs YG3: properties

T5K10YG3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

540 GPa78.3 Msi
650 GPa94.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

220 GPa31.9 Msi
268 GPa38.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

330 GPa47.9 Msi
385 GPa55.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.22
0.21

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Compressive Strength

4,300 MPa624 ksi
6,000 MPa870 ksi

Flexural Strength

1,450 MPa210 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
8.5 MPa·√m7.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,420 HV
1,580 HV

Elongation at Break

—
0%

Shear Strength

—
900 MPa131 ksi

Hardness, Knoop

—
1,500 HK

Same in both: Hardness, Mohs 9

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

12.7 g/cm³0.46 lb/in³
15.1 g/cm³0.55 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Porosity

0.04%
0.02%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
88 W/m·K50.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

230 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
210 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F
4.4 µm/m·K2.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

800°C1,472 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

—
2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
92 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb
250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

30 kg CO₂/kg
20 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

42.5 MN·m/kg
43 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
27.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityT5K10YG3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

T5K10 vs YG3 — frequently asked

Is YG3 stronger than T5K10?

Yes. YG3 has a typical tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for T5K10 — about 22% more.

Which is cheaper, T5K10 or YG3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose T5K10 over YG3?

Pick T5K10 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick YG3 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T5K10 and YG3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.