FabDigitFabDigit

C7 vs YG3

Ceramic · grade comparison

C7 and YG3 are both ceramic grades. YG3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for C7, about 38% more. In exchange, C7 is the more ductile: elongation 0.05% versus 0% for YG3. C7 is lighter (11.1 g/cm³ vs 15.1 g/cm³ for YG3) and YG3 is stiffer (650 GPa vs 540 GPa).

C7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

YG3Choose it when strength drives the design.

C7 vs YG3: properties

C7YG3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

540 GPa78.3 Msi
650 GPa94.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
268 GPa38.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

330 GPa47.9 Msi
385 GPa55.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.22
0.21

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Elongation at Break

0.05%
0%

Compressive Strength

4,800 MPa696 ksi
6,000 MPa870 ksi

Flexural Strength

1,500 MPa218 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Shear Strength

1,100 MPa160 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

1,600 HV
1,580 HV

Hardness, Knoop

1,650 HK
1,500 HK

Same in both: Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 8.5 MPa·√m7.7 ksi·√in · Hardness, Mohs 9

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

11.1 g/cm³0.4 lb/in³
15.1 g/cm³0.55 lb/in³

Porosity

0.04%
0.02%

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,320°C2,408 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
88 W/m·K50.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
210 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

6.7 µm/m·K3.7 µin/in·°F
4.4 µm/m·K2.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

900°C1,652 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

—
2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

52 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
3 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb
250 MJ/kg107,481 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

28 kg CO₂/kg
20 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

72 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

48.6 MN·m/kg
43 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
27.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC7YG3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

C7 vs YG3 — frequently asked

Is YG3 stronger than C7?

Yes. YG3 has a typical tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for C7 — about 38% more.

Which is cheaper, C7 or YG3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose C7 over YG3?

Pick C7 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint. Pick YG3 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C7 and YG3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.