Aluminum ZL207 vs ZL301
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum ZL207 and ZL301 are both aluminum grades. ZL207 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for ZL301, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi). In exchange, ZL301 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 1.5% for ZL207, and ZL207 is harder (80 HB vs 55 HB). ZL301 is lighter (2.57 g/cm³ vs 2.85 g/cm³ for ZL207) and ZL207 runs hotter in service (350°C vs 100°C continuous). On the shop floor, ZL301 machines more easily (very good vs good), ZL301 welds better (fair vs poor), and ZL301 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ZL207 (premium, $$$).
ZL207Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
ZL301Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
ZL207 vs ZL301: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Compressive Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 15%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ZL207 | ZL301 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | F |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 0.8 µm |
| Anodizing Type II | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | — | Yes |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Powder Coating | — | Yes |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
ZL207 vs ZL301 — frequently asked
Is ZL207 stronger than ZL301?
Yes. ZL207 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for ZL301 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) vs 160 MPa (23.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ZL207 or ZL301?
ZL301 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ZL207 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, ZL207 or ZL301?
ZL301. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against good (62/100) for ZL207; for welding the order is ZL301 first (fair, 45/100) then ZL207 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL207 and ZL301 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
