FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum AlSi9Cu3 vs Scalmalloy

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum AlSi9Cu3 and Scalmalloy are both aluminum grades. Scalmalloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for AlSi9Cu3, about 73% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). Scalmalloy is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 2% for AlSi9Cu3, and Scalmalloy is harder (100 HB vs 85 HB). AlSi9Cu3 is stiffer (75 GPa vs 70 GPa) and AlSi9Cu3 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, Scalmalloy welds better (good vs poor) and AlSi9Cu3 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Scalmalloy (specialty, $$$$$).

AlSi9Cu3Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ScalmalloyChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AlSi9Cu3 vs Scalmalloy: properties

AlSi9Cu3Scalmalloy

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
68 GPa9.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
14%

Shear Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

2 J1.5 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
105 HV

Compressive Strength

—
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

515°C959 °F
574°C1,065 °F

Liquidus Temperature

595°C1,103 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21 µm/m·K11.7 µin/in·°F
23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

24 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in
6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
40%

Weldability

20 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
—

Castability

95 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb
350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
26 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

85%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

109 kN·m/kg
150 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.3 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

182 kJ/m³
580 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

45.5 mm²/s
45.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAlSi9Cu3Scalmalloy

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAlSi9Cu3Scalmalloy
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—As Printed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodized (Aluminum AM)—Yes
Plated (Metal AM)—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

AlSi9Cu3 vs Scalmalloy — frequently asked

Is Scalmalloy stronger than AlSi9Cu3?

Yes. Scalmalloy has a typical yield strength of 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for AlSi9Cu3 — about 73% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AlSi9Cu3 or Scalmalloy?

AlSi9Cu3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Scalmalloy is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AlSi9Cu3 or Scalmalloy?

AlSi9Cu3, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for Scalmalloy; for welding the order is Scalmalloy first (good, 60/100) then AlSi9Cu3 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AlSi9Cu3 and Scalmalloy side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.