FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum A2024-RAM2-SR vs A2024-RAM2-T7

Aluminum · A2024-RAM2 temper comparison

A2024-RAM2-SR and A2024-RAM2-T7 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, A2024-RAM2: SR (stress relieved) versus T7 (solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized)). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A2024-RAM2-T7 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for A2024-RAM2-SR, about 85% more; tensile strength follows at 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, A2024-RAM2-SR is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for A2024-RAM2-T7, and A2024-RAM2-T7 is harder (125 HB vs 85 HB). A2024-RAM2-SR runs hotter in service (200°C vs 175°C continuous) and A2024-RAM2-SR conducts electricity better (42 % IACS vs 37 % IACS).

A2024-RAM2-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A2024-RAM2-T7Choose it when strength drives the design.

A2024-RAM2-SR vs A2024-RAM2-T7: properties

A2024-RAM2-SRA2024-RAM2-T7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Compressive Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
133 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 29 GPa4.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 502°C936 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

145 W/m·K83.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
132 W/m·K76.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

42 % IACS
37 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in
4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
42 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

110%
135%

Weldability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 260 MJ/kg111,780 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 15 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA2024-RAM2

A2024-RAM2-SR vs A2024-RAM2-T7 — frequently asked

Is A2024-RAM2-T7 stronger than A2024-RAM2-SR?

Yes. A2024-RAM2-T7 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for A2024-RAM2-SR — about 85% more. Tensile strength is 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, SR or T7?

T6 is the default A2024-RAM2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither SR nor T7). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A2024-RAM2-SR or A2024-RAM2-T7?

A2024-RAM2-T7. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for A2024-RAM2-SR; for welding the order is A2024-RAM2-SR first (poor, 30/100) then A2024-RAM2-T7 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A2024-RAM2-SR and A2024-RAM2-T7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.