FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6060 vs 6261

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6060 and 6261 are both aluminum grades. 6261 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 76% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). In exchange, 6060 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 6261, and 6261 is harder (100 HB vs 75 HB). 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 170 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 welds better (excellent vs good) and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6261 (standard, $$).

6060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

6261Choose it when strength drives the design.

6060 vs 6261: properties

60606261

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
10%

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
97 MPa14.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Vickers

80 HV
110 HV

Compressive Strength

—
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

600°C1,112 °F
585°C1,085 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

898 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
393 J/g169 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

54 % IACS
43 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.26 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

90 / 100
68 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
130%

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
122 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
25.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

209 kJ/m³
643 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.5 mm²/s
70.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60606261

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60606261
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

6060 vs 6261 — frequently asked

Is 6261 stronger than 6060?

Yes. 6261 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 76% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6060 or 6261?

6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6261 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 6060 or 6261?

6060. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against good (68/100) for 6261.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6060 and 6261 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.