FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6060 vs 6069

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6060 and 6069 are both aluminum grades. 6069 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 124% more; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). 6069 is harder — 120 HB against 75 HB for 6060 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 165 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 welds better (excellent vs good), 6060 forms better (good vs poor), and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6069 (premium, $$$).

6060Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

6069Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

6060 vs 6069: properties

60606069

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
69.5 GPa10.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Vickers

80 HV
130 HV

Reduction in Area

—
30%

Compressive Strength

—
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
75 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 12%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

600°C1,112 °F
580°C1,076 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
165 W/m·K95.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

898 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

54 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.26 µΩ·in
4.31×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.76 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Weldability

90 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
55%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
153 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

209 kJ/m³
1,039 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.5 mm²/s
68 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
42

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60606069

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60606069
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

6060 vs 6069 — frequently asked

Is 6069 stronger than 6060?

Yes. 6069 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 124% more. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6060 or 6069?

6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6069 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 6060 or 6069?

6060. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against good (60/100) for 6069.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6060 and 6069 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.