FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6053 vs 6060

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6053 and 6060 are both aluminum grades. 6053 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 29% more; tensile strength follows at 255 MPa (37 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). 6053 is harder — 80 HB against 75 HB for 6060 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 172 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 welds better (excellent vs very good), 6060 forms better (good vs fair), and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6053 (premium, $$$).

6053Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

6060Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

6053 vs 6060: properties

60536060

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

255 MPa37 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

13%
12%

Shear Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
75 HB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
80 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

585°C1,085 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Liquidus Temperature

650°C1,202 °F
655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

172 W/m·K99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

895 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
898 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
54 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.51 µΩ·in
3.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

75 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

95 kN·m/kg
80 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.7 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

351 kJ/m³
209 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

71.4 mm²/s
82.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60606053

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60536060
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

6053 vs 6060 — frequently asked

Is 6053 stronger than 6060?

Yes. 6053 has a typical yield strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 29% more. Tensile strength is 255 MPa (37 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6053 or 6060?

6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6053 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 6053 or 6060?

6060. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against very good (75/100) for 6053.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6053 and 6060 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.