Aluminum 6025 vs 6060
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 6025 and 6060 are both aluminum grades. 6025 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). 6060 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 145 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 machines more easily (good vs fair), 6060 welds better (excellent vs very good), and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6025 (premium, $$$).
6025Choose it when strength drives the design.
6060Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.
6025 vs 6060: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 12%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 6025 | 6060 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 0.8 µm |
| Anodizing Type II | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | — | Yes |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Powder Coating | — | Yes |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
6025 vs 6060 — frequently asked
Is 6025 stronger than 6060?
Yes. 6025 has a typical yield strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 6025 or 6060?
6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6025 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 6025 or 6060?
6060. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 6025; for welding the order is 6060 first (excellent, 90/100) then 6025 (very good, 75/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6025 and 6060 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
