FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6023 vs 6060

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6023 and 6060 are both aluminum grades. 6023 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060, about 74% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). In exchange, 6060 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 6023, and 6023 is harder (100 HB vs 75 HB). 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 170 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6023 machines more easily (excellent vs good), 6060 welds better (excellent vs poor), and 6060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6023 (premium, $$$).

6023Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

6060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

6023 vs 6060: properties

60236060

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69.5 GPa10.1 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Reduction in Area

40%
—

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

100 MPa14.5 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
75 HB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
80 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

575°C1,067 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Liquidus Temperature

650°C1,202 °F
655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

170 W/m·K98.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

895 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
898 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

393 J/g169 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
54 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.31×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.7 µΩ·in
3.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
80 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

626 kJ/m³
209 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

69.8 mm²/s
82.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

34
27

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60606023

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60236060
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

6023 vs 6060 — frequently asked

Is 6023 stronger than 6060?

Yes. 6023 has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 6060 — about 74% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6023 or 6060?

6060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6023 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 6023 or 6060?

6023. Its machinability rates excellent (90/100) against good (55/100) for 6060; for welding the order is 6060 first (excellent, 90/100) then 6023 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6023 and 6060 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.